FEBRUARY 2001 STATE BOARD NEWS
[…] FEBRUARY 2001 STATE BOARD NEWS
(STATE SECTION ONLY)
NEITHER
THE PATIENT NOR THE PBM CAN OVER-RIDE “D.A.W.”
We have had numerous telephone calls from pharmacists and
patients regarding the dispensing of generically equivalent drugs when the prescriber
has indicated “Dispense as Written” or “D.A.W.” on the prescription. Please remember that Ohio’s generic
substitution law (Ohio Revised Code Section 4729.38) states in paragraph
(A)(1): “The pharmacist shall not select a generically equivalent drug if
the prescriber handwrites “dispense as written” or “D.A.W.,” on the written
prescription, or, when ordering a prescription electronically or orally, the
prescriber specifies that the prescribed drug is medically necessary.”
This means that the prescriber has the absolute right to