NOTE: The following Minutes are provided for
[…] BOARD OF PHARMACY
cc: Sally Ann Steuk, Assistant Attorney General
CEASE
AND DESIST
Rx Plus
c/o Zia Malik, R.Ph.
3333 Manchester Road, Suite T
Akron, Ohio
44319
Dear Mr. Malik:
The Ohio State Board of Pharmacy records indicate
that you are the responsible pharmacist at Rx Plus, a Terminal Distributor of
Dangerous Drugs.
It has come to the attention of the Board that Rx
Plus purchased various dangerous drugs and controlled substances from SAJ
Pharmaceutical Company. SAJ Pharmaceutical
Company is not licensed with the Ohio State Board of Pharmacy. Please be reminded that Section 4729.51(A)
of the Ohio Revised Code states in pertinent part: “No person other than a
registered wholesale distributor of dangerous drugs shall . . . sell,
distribute, or deliver, at wholesale, dangerous drugs . . .” Violation of this provision is a misdemeanor
of the first degree, and is punishable by a fine of One Thousand Dollars
($1,000.00) and incarceration up to six (6) months for an individual, and is
punishable by a fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00) for an organization.