NOTE: The following Minutes are provided for
[…] The motion was seconded by Mrs. Adelman and approved by the Board (Aye-7/Nay-0).
RES. 2001-155 Ms. Eastman then moved that the Board issue the following Cease and Desist letters to SAJ Pharmaceutical Company of Pine Bluff, Arkansas and to RX Plus of Akron, Ohio:
CEASE AND DESIST
SAJ
Pharmaceutical Company
3022 North Midland Drive
Pine Bluff, Arkansas 71603
To Whom It May Concern:
Ohio State Board of Pharmacy
records indicate that SAJ Pharmaceutical Company distributes dangerous drugs
and controlled substances at wholesale into the State of Ohio.
Please be reminded that
Section 4729.51(A) of the Ohio Revised Code states in pertinent part: “No
person other than a registered wholesale distributor of dangerous drugs shall
. . . sell, distribute, or deliver, at wholesale, dangerous drugs
. . .” Violation of this
provision is a misdemeanor of the first degree, and is punishable by a fine of
One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) and incarceration up to six (6) months for an
individual, and is punishable by a fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00)
for an organization.