NOTE: The following Minutes are provided for
[…] which requires licensure. A violation
of this section is a felony depending upon the amount of the substance, and is
punishable by a mandatory fine of up to Twenty Thousand Dollars ($20,000.00)
and incarceration up to ten (10) years for an individual, and is punishable by
a fine up to Twenty-five Thousand Dollars ($25,000.00) for an
organization. SAJ Pharmaceutical
Company is not so licensed and therefore cannot legally distribute dangerous
drugs into Ohio. To do so is in
violation of Ohio law, and to purchase drugs from an unauthorized seller is
aiding and abetting such sale.
Further, Section 4729.60(B) of the Ohio Revised Code
states in pertinent part: “Before a
licensed terminal distributor of dangerous drugs may purchase dangerous drugs
at wholesale, the terminal distributor shall obtain from the seller and the
seller shall furnish to the terminal distributor the number of the seller’s
registration certificate to engage in the sale of dangerous drugs at wholesale. If no registration number is obtained or
furnished before a purchase is made, it shall be presumed that the purchase of
dangerous drugs by the terminal distributor is in violation of division (D) of
section 4729.51 of the Revised Code and the sale of dangerous drugs by the
seller is in violation of division (A) of section 4729.51 of the Revised Code
. . .” Violation of this
provision is a misdemeanor of the first degree, and is punishable by a fine of
One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00) and incarceration up to six (6) months for an
individual, and is punishable by a fine of Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000.00)
for an organization.