Note: These Minutes are provided for
[…] distributor of dangerous drugs;
(B) The automated drug delivery system shall have
a documented and
on-going quality assurance program that monitors total system performance and
includes the requirement for one hundred per cent accuracy in drug and strength
delivered;
(C) The automated drug delivery system shall have
adequate security
to prevent unauthorized individuals from accessing or obtaining dangerous
drugs;
(D) The records kept by the automated drug
delivery system shall comply with all board requirements.
4729-9-01 Definitions.
(A) "Dangerous drug," as defined in
section 4729.01 of the Revised Code, means any drug or drug product whose
commercial package bears a label containing the symbol "Rx only", the
legend "Caution: Federal Law
Prohibits Dispensing Without Prescription" or "Caution: Federal Law Restricts This Drug To Use By Or
On The Order Of A Licensed Veterinarian", or any similar restrictive
statement.
(B) A dangerous drug is adulterated if beyond the
expiration date as stated by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor in its
labeling or if it is not stored or dispensed according to the requirement of
the federal act as indicated in the product labeling.